Archive for Saturday Pennant

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 13 Selections

logo

Here are the selections for round 13 of Saturday Pennant this week:
Read more

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 12 Results

logo

DIVISION ONE
PORT FAIRY RED 96 d MORTLAKE BLUE 94

K Murray 18 lost to D Grant 35
N Lowe 26 d D McNicoll 19
S Gibb 21 lost to G Draffen 24
R Wilson 31 d P Summerhayes 16

DIVISION THREE
MORTLAKE WHITE 75 drew with CITY MEMORIAL YELLOW 75

C Richie 24 d G Lane 18
A Puzey 35 d B Bell 18
L Smith 16 lost to I Brown 39

DIVISION FOUR
MORTLAKE GOLD 24 lost to DENNINGTON BLACK 70

S Pierce 15 lost to S Membrey 32
D Caudle 9 lost to G Horner 38


LADDERS
DIVISION 1 POINTS SHOTS UP

1 Warrnambool Gold 169 583
2 Koroit Blue 161 410
3 City Memorial Red 153 384
4 Timboon Gold 105 -46
5 Mortlake Blue 83 -112
6 Terang Green 80 -171
7 City Memorial Gold 78 -59
8 Warrnambool Blue 77 -125
9 Dennington Red 75 -111
10 Port Fairy Red 71 -150
11 Warrnambool White 64 -288
12 Lawn Tennis Red 36 -315

DIVISION 3 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Koroit Green 110 164
2 Mortlake White 92 109
3 City Memorial Brown 88 124
4 Port Fairy Gold 88 119
5 Terang Gold 81 135
6 Dennington Green 66 -74
7 Port Fairy Green 58 -84
8 City Memorial Yellow 58 -96
9 Warrnambool Orange 41 -194
10 Warrnambool Maroon 38 -203

DIVISION 4 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Dennington Black 74 144
2 Terang Blue 69 152
3 Port Fairy Black 60 90
4 City Memorial Maroon 59 37
5 City Memorial Orange 52 25
6 Terang Red 52 -28
7 Koroit Orange 47 -27
8 Koroit Red 43 -33
9 Timboon Red 36 -63
10 Lawn Tennis Gold 35 -19
11 Lawn Tennis Blue 31 -116
12 Mortlake Gold 18 -162

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 12 Selections

logo

Here are the selections for Saturday Pennant Round 12 this week:
Read more

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 11 Results

logo

DIVISION ONE
KOROIT BLUE 113 d MORTLAKE BLUE 87

J Murnane 33 d D McNicoll 17
N Crisp 43 d I MacDonald 14
B Lenehan 24 lost to P Summerhayes 26
S Boschen 13 lost to D Grant 30

DIVISION THREE
DENNINGTON GREEN 61 lost to MORTLAKE WHITE 78

T Jones 25 drew with A Puzey 25
C Greene 21 lost to L Smith 23
D McKenzie 15 lost to C Richie 30

DIVISION FOUR
MORTLAKE GOLD 41 lost to CITY MEMORIAL ORANGE 55

S Pierce 23 d J Turner 22
D Caudle 18 lost to R McCosh 33


LADDERS
DIVISION 1 POINTS SHOTS UP

1 Warrnambool Gold 157 566
2 Koroit Blue 146 357
3 City Memorial Red 140 370
4 Timboon Gold 94 -49
5 Mortlake Blue 79 -110
6 Terang Green 78 -159
7 City Memorial Gold 75 -45
8 Dennington Red 71 -94
9 Warrnambool Blue 63 -137
10 Port Fairy Red 59 -152
11 Warrnambool White 59 -285
12 Lawn Tennis Red 35 -262

DIVISION 3 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Koroit Green 108 184
2 Mortlake White 85 109
3 Port Fairy Gold 78 99
4 City Memorial Brown 76 96
5 Terang Gold 69 107
6 Dennington Green 66 -46
7 Port Fairy Green 56 -80
8 City Memorial Yellow 53 -96
9 Warrnambool Maroon 38 -175
10 Warrnambool Orange 31 -198

DIVISION 4 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Dennington Black 66 98
2 Terang Blue 63 132
3 Port Fairy Black 54 78
4 City Memorial Maroon 53 26
5 Terang Red 50 -16
6 Koroit Orange 45 -16
7 City Memorial Orange 44 0
8 Koroit Red 41 -13
9 Timboon Red 36 -51
10 Lawn Tennis Blue 31 -91
11 Lawn Tennis Gold 27 -31
12 Mortlake Gold 18 -116


In other news…

Champion of Champions Singles Events
At Koroit, 22 and 29 January. Draw details have been circulated but Hazel Collins has had to withdraw so the women will start with the four quarter finals at 1 PM. The two men’s quarter-finals play in the morning of 22nd, with the semi-finals in the afternoon.

West Coast Bowls Region Sides Selected
Women at Murray Downs, 31 March, 1&2 April

Maureen Drennan (s), Leonie Buchanan,
Colleen Haberfield, Moira Cooknell; Robyn
Thomassen (s), Kim Overall, Val Hutchinson,
Lynda Inglis; Rebecca McMahon (s), Val
Smith
, Leeanne Fitzgerald, Barbara Dillon.
Manager Heather Lydford.

Men at Corowa, 28 to 30 April
Wil Collihole (s), Glen Baudinette, Mat Solly,
Gary Body; Paul O’Donnell (s), Heath
McLaren, Jack O’Dowd, Barry Crimmin; Leigh
McIlvenny (s), Shane Cashill, Brad Campbell,
Jamie Heffernan. Manager Robert Anderson.

New Format: 7 games of 12 ends.

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 11 Selections

logo

Here are the selections for Saturday Pennant Round 11:
Read more

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 10 Results

logo

DIVISION ONE
DENNINGTON RED 86 lost to MORTLAKE BLUE 89

D King 16 lost to D Grant 28
P Ellis 25 d D McNicoll 17
A Kelly 27 d P Summerhayes 17
M Drennan 18 lost to G Draffen 27

DIVISION THREE
MORTLAKE WHITE 96 d WARRNAMBOOL ORANGE 52

C Richie 43 d R Eccles 11
A Puzey 26 d D Agnew 25
L Smith 27 d V Lenehan 16

DIVISION FOUR
CITY MEMORIAL MAROON 48 drew with MORTLAKE GOLD 48

C Rayner 24 lost to D Caudle 26
D Beardsley 24 d S Pierce 22


LADDERS
DIVISION 1 POINTS SHOTS UP

1 Warrnambool Gold 141 542
2 Koroit Blue 134 331
3 City Memorial Red 126 312
4 Timboon Gold 90 -31
5 City Memorial Gold 75 -21
6 Mortlake Blue 75 -84
7 Dennington Red 67 -90
8 Terang Green 66 -177
9 Warrnambool Blue 61 -79
10 Port Fairy Red 47 -156
11 Warrnambool White 45 -297
12 Lawn Tennis Red 33 -250

DIVISION 3 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Koroit Green 98 147
2 Port Fairy Gold 76 103
3 Mortlake White 74 92
4 Dennington Green 65 -29
5 City Memorial Brown 64 73
6 Terang Gold 57 79
7 Port Fairy Green 56 -52
8 City Memorial Yellow 43 -100
9 Warrnambool Maroon 38 -152
10 Warrnambool Orange 29 -161

DIVISION 4 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Dennington Black 58 79
2 Terang Blue 57 107
3 Terang Red 48 9
4 Port Fairy Black 47 77
5 City Memorial Maroon 46 15
6 Koroit Red 39 -11
7 Koroit Orange 39 -18
8 City Memorial Orange 38 -14
9 Timboon Red 36 -32
10 Lawn Tennis Blue 30 -80
11 Lawn Tennis Gold 26 -30
12 Mortlake Gold 16 -102

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 10 Selections

logo

Mortlake Blue (div. 1) away to Dennington Red: P Summerhayes (s), B Parker, P Delaney, C Kenshole; D McNicoll (s)(mgr), C Goldsworthy, K O’Shannessy, D McKenzie; D Grant (s), E Robinson, R Draffen, P Beardsley; G Draffen (s), I MacDonald, J Ruddle, A Wentworth.

Please meet up at the Clubrooms by 12 Noon. If you are meeting up at Dennington, please let your Skip or Manager know.


Mortlake White (div. 3) at home to Warrnambool Orange: C Richie (s), J Wallace, G Kenna, M Heard (mgr); A Puzey (s), D Murray, B Mahncke, N Smith; L Smith (s), F Robertson, C Baxter, L April.

Please meet at the Clubrooms by 12.30pm.


Mortlake Gold (div. 4) away to City Memorial Maroon: D Caudle (s), G Fairbrother, D Jervies, J MacDonald; S Pierce (s)(mgr), S Grinter, D Sedgley, R Wass.

Please meet up at the Clubrooms by 12 Noon. If you are meeting up at City Memorial, please let your Skip or Manager know

Current as of 9th January, 2017.

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 9 Results

logo

DIVISION ONE
MORTLAKE BLUE 107 d CITY MEMORIAL GOLD 85

P Summerhayes 25 d K Bell 21
D McNicoll 20 lost to G Richie 23
D Grant 22 lost to B Collie 24
G Draffen 40 d R Cooknell 17

DIVISION THREE
KOROIT GREEN 65 d MORTLAKE WHITE 62

J McIlroy 15 lost to C Richie 27
G Denning 23 d P Delaney 13
J Sicely 27 d A Puzey 22

DIVISION FOUR
MORTLAKE GOLD 36 lost to KOROIT ORANGE 50

S Pierce 14 lost to M Green 28
D Caudle 22 drew with F Duffield 22


LADDERS
DIVISION 1 POINTS SHOTS UP

1 Warrnambool Gold 125 503
2 Koroit Blue 120 278
3 City Memorial Red 114 283
4 Timboon Gold 86 -2
5 City Memorial Gold 73 -10
6 Dennington Red 63 -87
7 Mortlake Blue 63 -87
8 Terang Green 63 -165
9 Warrnambool Blue 61 -40
10 Warrnambool White 43 -244
11 Port Fairy Red 33 -167
12 Lawn Tennis Red 20 -262

DIVISION 3 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Koroit Green 86 118
2 Port Fairy Gold 76 119
3 City Memorial Brown 64 102
4 Dennington Green 63 -27
5 Mortlake White 62 49
6 Terang Gold 45 41
7 Port Fairy Green 44 -68
8 City Memorial Yellow 43 -62
9 Warrnambool Orange 29 -117
10 Warrnambool Maroon 28 -154

DIVISION 4 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Dennington Black 50 65
2 Terang Blue 49 90
3 Port Fairy Black 47 91
4 City Memorial Maroon 42 15
5 Terang Red 40 -7
6 Koroit Red 39 5
7 Koroit Orange 37 -3
8 Timboon Red 34 -20
9 City Memorial Orange 32 -26
10 Lawn Tennis Gold 26 -13
11 Lawn Tennis Blue 24 -95
12 Mortlake Gold 12 -102

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 9 Selections

logo

Mortlake Blue (Div. 1) at home to City Memorial Gold: P Summerhayes (s), J Rasmussen, B Parker, C Kenshole; D McNicoll (s)(mgr), C Goldsworthy, K O’SHannessy, J Ruddle; D Grant (s), E Robinson, R Draffen, P Beardsley; G Draffen (s), I MacDonald, R van Diemen, A Wentworth.

Please meet at the Clubrooms by 12.30pm.


Mortlake White (Div. 3) away to Koroit Green: C Richie (s), J Wallace, P Palmer, M Heard (mgr); A Puzey (s), D Murray, B Mahncke, N Smith; P Delaney (s), L Smith, C Baxter, L April.

Please meet up at the Clubrooms by 12 Noon. If you are meeting up at Koroit, please let your Skip or Manager know.


Mortlake Blue (Div. 4) at home to Koroit Orange: D Caudle (s), G Fairbrother, D McRae, J MacDonald; S Pierce (s)(mgr), S Grinter, D Sedgley, N Krepp.

Please meet at the Clubrooms by 12.30pm.

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 8 Results

logo

DIVISION ONE
WARRNAMBOOL BLUE 100 d MORTLAKE BLUE 93

R Bell 31 d I MacDonald 19
G McNaughton 18 lost to D Grant 30
T Bolden 23 d D McNicoll 20
I Hatfield 28 d G Draffen 24

DIVISION THREE
PORT FAIRY GREEN 60 lost to MORTLAKE WHITE 67

R Fry 21 lost to C Ritchie 22
N Hedger 17 lost to A Puzey 26
J Blackmore 22 d P Delaney 19

DIVISION FOUR
LAWN TENNIS BLUE 53 d MORTLAKE GOLD 48

D Bugge 28 d D McKenzie 26
J Van Baaren 25 d S Pierce 22


LADDERS
DIVISION 1 POINTS SHOTS UP

1 Warrnambool Gold 111 472
2 Koroit Blue 106 246
3 City Memorial Red 99 229
4 Timboon Gold 84 29
5 City Memorial Gold 69 12
6 Dennington Red 61 -55
7 Mortlake Blue 51 -109
8 Terang Green 51 -168
9 Warrnambool Blue 49 -52
10 Warrnambool White 39 -241
11 Port Fairy Red 29 -155
12 Lawn Tennis Red 19 -208

DIVISION 3 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Koroit Green 76 115
2 Port Fairy Gold 66 108
3 Dennington Green 63 20
4 Mortlake White 60 52
5 City Memorial Brown 52 59
6 City Memorial Yellow 43 -19
7 Port Fairy Green 34 -82
8 Terang Gold 33 -6
9 Warrnambool Orange 27 -106
10 Warrnambool Maroon 26 -141

DIVISION 4 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Terang Blue 49 95
2 Port Fairy Black 45 93
3 Dennington Black 42 60
4 Terang Red 38 0
5 City Memorial Maroon 34 6
6 Timboon Red 34 -11
7 Koroit Red 33 -11
8 Koroit Orange 30 -17
9 City Memorial Orange 26 -28
10 Lawn Tennis Blue 22 -79
11 Lawn Tennis Gold 20 -20
12 Mortlake Gold 11 -88