Archive for Saturday Pennant

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Grand Final Selections

logo

The big dance awaits.
Read more

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Semi Final Results

logo

Division Three at Lawn Tennis BC:
2nd Semi-final 1st v 2nd
Koroit Green 44 lost to Mortlake White 74
J McIlroy 14 lost to P Delaney 24
G Denning 14 lost to A Puzey 27
C Brittain 16 lost to C Richie 23

We meet the winner between Koroit Green and City Memorial Brown in a fortnight’s time at Dennington Bowls Club.

Congratulations to Division Three on making it into the Grand Final this season!

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Semi Final Selections

logo

Congratulations to Division 3 for making it into the Finals yet again!

Here are the selections for Saturday Pennant Semi Final, 4th March, 2017:

Mortlake White (div. 3) to play Koroit Green: C Richie (s), J Wallace, P Palmer, M Heard; A Puzey (s), D Murray, B Mahncke, N Smith; P Delaney (s), L Smith, C Baxter, L April.
Em: C Kenshole; Mgr: F Robertson.

Venue:
Lawn Tennis BC.

Please meet up at the Clubrooms before 12 Noon. If you are meeting up at Lawn Tennis, please let your Skip or Manager know.

Good luck Division 3!

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 16 Results

logo

DIVISION ONE
WARRNAMBOOL WHITE 101 d MORTLAKE BLUE 92

L McLaren 19 lost to P Summerhayes 30
C Jensen 34 d G Draffen 15
R Anderson 22 lost to J Rasmussen 27
D Beriman 26 d D Grant 20

DIVISION THREE
CITY MEMORIAL BROWN 55 lost to MORTLAKE WHITE 59

M Hoy 18 d C Richie 14
E Walsh 21 lost to A Puzey 23
R Howarth 16 lost to P Delaney 22

DIVISION FOUR
MORTLAKE GOLD 44 d PORT FAIRY BLACK 42

S Pierce 29 d B Kerr 14
D Caudle 15 lost to B Arnold 28


LADDERS
DIVISION 1 POINTS SHOTS UP

1 Warrnambool Gold 217 672
2 City Memorial Red 208 483
3 Koroit Blue 205 492
4 City Memorial Gold 134 52
5 Timboon Gold 128 -80
6 Warrnambool Blue 119 -66
7 Dennington Red 117 -94
8 Terang Green 114 -161
9 Mortlake Blue 93 -186
10 Port Fairy Red 78 -287
11 Warrnambool White 78 -385
12 Lawn Tennis Red 45 -440

DIVISION 3 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Koroit Green 148 229
2 Mortlake White 134 183
3 Port Fairy Gold 120 152
4 City Memorial Brown 114 158
5 Terang Gold 103 121
6 Dennington Green 84 -126
7 City Memorial Yellow 82 -92
8 Port Fairy Green 74 -127
9 Warrnambool Orange 55 -203
10 Warrnambool Maroon 46 -295

DIVISION 4 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Dennington Black 92 206
2 Terang Blue 89 202
3 Port Fairy Black 77 92
4 Terang Red 77 19
5 City Memorial Maroon 76 34
6 City Memorial Orange 68 4
7 Koroit Orange 67 -28
8 Koroit Red 57 -30
9 Lawn Tennis Gold 50 8
10 Timboon Red 43 -103
11 Mortlake Gold 40 -169
12 Lawn Tennis Blue 32 -235


This ends the season for Saturday Pennant Divisions One and Four, but not for Division Three.
Next week, they play Koroit Green at Lawn Tennis.

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 16 Selections

logo

Here are the selections for round 16, the last round of the home and away season for Saturday Pennant:
Read more

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 15 Results

logo

DIVISION ONE
MORTLAKE BLUE 96 lost to TERANG GREEN 110

J Rasmussen 26 lost to R Mills 32
P Summerhayes 20 lost to K Carlin 24
D Grant 27 d J Heffernan 26
G Draffen 23 lost to B Stonehouse 28

DIVISION THREE
MORTLAKE WHITE 88 d PORT FAIRY GREEN 42

C Richie 35 d N White 8
A Puzey 30 d J Blackmore 15
P Delaney 23 d R Fry 19

DIVISION FOUR
TERANG BLUE 58 d MORTLAKE GOLD 36

H Elford 38 d D Caudle 12
A Lackie 20 lost to S Pierce 24


LADDERS
DIVISION 1 POINTS SHOTS UP

1 Warrnambool Gold 215 684
2 City Memorial Red 194 471
3 Koroit Blue 193 485
4 Timboon Gold 126 -58
5 City Memorial Gold 120 30
6 Warrnambool Blue 115 -59
7 Dennington Red 105 -97
8 Terang Green 102 -171
9 Mortlake Blue 89 -177
10 Port Fairy Red 74 -277
11 Warrnambool White 66 -394
12 Lawn Tennis Red 41 -437

DIVISION 3 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Koroit Green 138 200
2 Mortlake White 124 179
3 City Memorial Brown 112 162
4 Port Fairy Gold 110 143
5 Terang Gold 101 130
6 City Memorial Yellow 82 -61
7 Dennington Green 82 -97
8 Port Fairy Green 62 -158
9 Warrnambool Orange 45 -238
10 Warrnambool Maroon 44 -260

DIVISION 4 POINTS SHOTS UP

1 Dennington Black 92 221
2 Terang Blue 82 182
3 Port Fairy Black 75 94
4 City Memorial Maroon 75 35
5 Terang Red 69 -5
6 Koroit Orange 67 -4
7 City Memorial Orange 60 -11
8 Koroit Red 51 -43
9 Lawn Tennis Gold 43 7
10 Timboon Red 41 -90
11 Mortlake Gold 34 -171
12 Lawn Tennis Blue 31 -215

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 15 Selections

logo

Here are the selections for round 15 of Saturday Pennant this week:
Read more

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 14 Results

logo

DIVISION ONE
CITY MEMORIAL RED 111 d MORTLAKE BLUE 78

W Hall 28 d D McNicoll 18
K O’Keeffe 31 d G Draffen 20
K Bell 29 d P Summerhayes 16
D Wells 23 lost to D Grant 24

DIVISION THREE
WARRNAMBOOL MAROON 71 lost to MORTLAKE WHITE 83

L Lenehan 29 d C Richie 26
D Agnew 24 d L Smith 20
G Carter 18 lost to A Puzey 37

DIVISION FOUR
MORTLAKE GOLD 48 d TERANG RED 45

S Pierce 31 d J Milroy 18
D Caudle 17 lost to R Holmes 27


LADDERS
DIVISION 1 POINTS SHOTS UP

1 Warrnambool Gold 199 644
2 Koroit Blue 193 525
3 City Memorial Red 181 444
4 Timboon Gold 119 -58
5 Warrnambool Blue 106 -59
6 City Memorial Gold 104 -35
7 Dennington Red 89 -136
8 Terang Green 88 -185
9 Mortlake Blue 87 -163
10 Port Fairy Red 71 -250
11 Warrnambool White 66 -355
12 Lawn Tennis Red 41 -372

DIVISION 3 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Koroit Green 128 182
2 Mortlake White 112 133
3 Port Fairy Gold 110 166
4 City Memorial Brown 100 139
5 Terang Gold 91 127
6 Dennington Green 78 -80
7 City Memorial Yellow 74 -78
8 Port Fairy Green 62 -112
9 Warrnambool Orange 43 -235
10 Warrnambool Maroon 42 -242

DIVISION 4 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Dennington Black 84 180
2 Terang Blue 76 160
3 City Memorial Maroon 75 76
4 Port Fairy Black 69 91
5 Terang Red 61 -20
6 Koroit Orange 59 -15
7 City Memorial Orange 54 -15
8 Koroit Red 49 -39
9 Lawn Tennis Gold 43 18
10 Timboon Red 39 -87
11 Mortlake Gold 32 -149
12 Lawn Tennis Blue 31 -200

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 14 Selections

logo

Here are the selections for round 14 of Saturday Pennant this week:
Read more

2016-17 Saturday Pennant Round 13 Results

logo

DIVISION ONE
MORTLAKE BLUE 79 lost to WARRNAMBOOL GOLD 97

P Summerhayes 19 lost to B Cornick 26
D McNicoll 19 lost to P Pangrazio 23
D Grant 31 d B Sheehan 13
G Draffen 10 lost to P O’Donnell 35

DIVISION THREE
MORTLAKE WHITE 72 d TERANG GOLD 61

C Richie 23 d R Flintham 21
A Puzey 22 d J Soles 19
P Delaney 27 d J Fowler 21

DIVISION FOUR
LAWN TENNIS GOLD 38 lost to MORTLAKE GOLD 48

J Lyon 20 lost to D Caudle 28
B Wood 18 lost to S Pierce 20


LADDERS
DIVISION 1 POINTS SHOTS UP

1 Warrnambool Gold 183 601
2 Koroit Blue 177 467
3 City Memorial Red 167 411
4 Timboon Gold 119 0
5 Warrnambool Blue 93 -70
6 City Memorial Gold 90 -47
7 Mortlake Blue 85 -130
8 Terang Green 84 -183
9 Dennington Red 77 -138
10 Port Fairy Red 71 -207
11 Warrnambool White 64 -343
12 Lawn Tennis Red 38 -361

DIVISION 3 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Koroit Green 118 173
2 Mortlake White 104 120
3 Port Fairy Gold 100 146
4 City Memorial Brown 98 142
5 Terang Gold 81 124
6 Dennington Green 76 -60
7 City Memorial Yellow 62 -105
8 Port Fairy Green 60 -102
9 Warrnambool Orange 43 -208
10 Warrnambool Maroon 38 -230

DIVISION 4 POINTS SHOTS UP
1 Dennington Black 82 181
2 Terang Blue 70 147
3 Port Fairy Black 67 95
4 City Memorial Maroon 67 47
5 Terang Red 59 -17
6 City Memorial Orange 54 14
7 Koroit Orange 53 -16
8 Koroit Red 43 -43
9 Timboon Red 37 -74
10 Lawn Tennis Gold 35 -29
11 Lawn Tennis Blue 31 -153
12 Mortlake Gold 26 -152